Here are some of the features of this year's pool:
Note: All money, minus the PayPal transaction fees and the PickHoops.com site fee, goes to the winners. We don't make any money running the pool.

1. Rules

Points awarded for each correct pick
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
2 3 5 8 11 14

Total Purse = total number of entries X $10, minus $40 (to cover online service fee)
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
60% of purse 30% of purse 10% of purse

In the event of a tie, the combined payouts will be equally split among the tied participants.

2. Instructions

Step 1 Click over to the "Pick Hoops" site: www.pickhoops.com/catbracket
Step 2 REGISTER:
Returning Users - skip this step and just log in.
New Users - enter your name, email address, and password, then click "Register". Then from the confirmation page, click "Continue".
Step 3 JOIN GROUP: Enter the group password "coachcal", then click "Join Group"
Step 4 ENTER BRACKET: Fill out bracket then click the Submit button
Step 5 MAKE PAYMENT: Come back to this page and pay for your entries below...

3. Entry Fee

Entry Fee is $10 per bracket plus a small fee to cover the online transaction. All payments must be received via the payment button below prior to the start of the first game on Thursday.

IMPORTANT: If payment is not received by the deadline, your entry (or entries) will be deleted!

Number of Entries:
Type the name of each bracket entry:

(Example - John Smith 1, John Smith 2, etc.)
Bracket names should match the name you entered at the top of each of your brackets.

Past Pool Winners

2018
1st - D. Mathistad
2nd - H. Mooney
3rd - J. Roll
2017
1st - S. Anderson
2nd - M. McCall
3rd - J. Viens
2016
1st - D. Lewis
2nd - A. Westfall
3rd - M. Murray
2015
1st - M. Warmoth
2nd - P. Sanford
3rd - M. Warmoth
2014
1st - B. Tune
2nd - W. Innes Jr.
3rd - H. Mooney
2013
1st - A. Conley
2nd - D. Lewis
3rd - J. Palmeter
2012
1st - S. Sheets
2nd - D. Long
3rd - M. Kaelin
2011
1st - B. Tune
2nd - M. Biven
3rd - C. Jones
2010
1st - M. Biven
2nd - L. Schaick
3rd - A. Murray
2009
1st - M. McCall
2nd - C. Havens
3rd - C. Jones
2008
1st - R. Couch
2nd - K. Comstock
3rd - D. Mortenson
2007
1st - L. Anderson
2nd - C. Jones
3rd - L. Worthington
2006
1st - K. Moll
2nd - L. Schaick
3rd - K. Persson
2005
1st - D. Brannon
2nd - R. Innes
3rd - R. Innes
2004
1st - C. Kelly
2nd - P. Sanford
3rd - L. Sheets
2003
1st - E. Bartley
2nd - K. Pendergrass
3rd - R. Innes
2002
1st - L. Sheets
2nd - K. Blair
3rd - J. Whipple
2001
1st - K. Pendergrass
2nd - B. Tune
3rd - R. Kaelin